ROKAnol O5 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Oleth-5). The product is available in the form of a straw to light yellow liquid. The product is made from natural raw materials, which makes it highly biodegradable. Another advantage is the low content of free ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane.
The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 9.1, thanks to which it is characterized by moderate lipophilicity and creates turbid solutions in water.
Due to its chemical structure, the product acts as an O/W emulsifier (oil in water) in processing liquids. Since it does not corrode most construction materials, the product is widely used in many industrial applications.
ROKAnol O5 has good dispersion and solubilising properties and is therefore used in body care products. The product can be used in oxidizing and reducing environments and is also active in hard water.