POLIkol 1000 belongs to the group of polyoxyethylenglycols (PEG with a mean molecular weight of 1000) called INCI: PEG-20. The commercial product has the form of wax in white to light yellow colour. The coagulation temperature of the product is approx. 40°C. The product is soluble in water, without restrictions, and in low aliphatic alcohols.
POLIKol 1000 is widely used in different industries. In the paint and printing ink formulations, the product acts as a humectant, so it can be used as a drying time regulator. Furthermore, the product has a beneficial impact on product rheology, which can support the paint coat application and drying process.
POLIkol 1000 can be used in cosmetic formulations, acting as solubiliser, lubricant and humectant. The product is used in the production of creams, soaps, toothpaste, primers, perfumes and hairstyling products.
In the plastic, elastomer and rubber processing industry, it can be used as an anti-adhesion agent. Furthermore, due to its anti-electrostatic properties, the product can be used in industrial formulations of detergents and in metal processing.
POLIkol 1000 is also used as a lubricant in the food industry. It was approved by international organisations, such as the FDA (Food and Drug Administration), which permitted using polyethylenglycol in the form of an indirect additive based on CFR 21 lists: 175.105; 175.210; 176.180; 176.200. Note that the product can be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organisation, not exceeding the maximum permissible dose.
The product is not classified as per the CLP regulation.
Markets and applications
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Lubricants and fluids
Metal working fluids
Specialty Products / Specialty additives