ROKAcet RZ17 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene partial glycerides of fatty acids of rapeseed oil (INCI name: PEG-17 Rape Oil.) This surfactant is available in liquid form from yellow to light brown with a solidification point of approximately 0°C.
The product dissolves well in water, low aliphatic alcohols, acetone and benzene. The active substance content is at least 99%. It is not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation and easily biodegradable in the natural environment. The surfactant complies with the biodegradability criteria laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents. These features make it a popular product among formulators of industrial branches.
ROKAcet RZ17 is used in the metallurgical industry as an emulsifier and additive improving lubricating properties in formulations of soluble oils, semisynthetic coolants, as well as neat oils based on mineral oils and vegetable oils.
It may be included in the composition of emulsifying "mould release" formulations, i.e. release agents used in the construction industry. The product is part of agrochemical compositions, where it is particularly well suited as an emulsifier for the production of tank mixes based on vegetable oils and their derivatives.