ROKAnol G12 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated glycerins with an average degree of ethoxylation of about 12 moles. The product is a clear, colorless liquid with a low freezing point, i.e. below -20 ° C. It is a product with a high concentration of active substance, the concentration of which is about 100%.
The product is a polymer with a specific, three-functional structure. This means that it has three hydrophilic groups. The product is perfect as an emulsifier and solubilizer due to the HLB value of about 17. It can also be used as a cross-linking agent for polyesters or polyurethanes. It works perfectly as an adhesive and moisture-retaining agent in adhesives.
ROKAnol G12 also acts as a pigment dispersant in the production of paints. A characteristic feature of this product is its high reactivity. It is therefore possible to further modify it, e.g. with fatty acids.
In applications for the cosmetic segment, especially personal care products, ROKAnol G12 works very well as an effective humectant. It can also be used as a viscosity modifier. It also acts as a solvent for essential oils. It is also used as a component of hairsprays.
ROKAnol G12 is a biodegradable surfactant that complies with the biodegradability criteria set out in Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 on detergents.