The raw material used for the production of ROKAtend LS MB is a derivative of palm kernel oil from certified palm oil crops. This product is RSPO certified in the Mass Balance model.
ROKAtend LS MB is an anionic surfactant from the group of amino-acid surfactants with INCI name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate. It is produced basing on biomimetics, which are raw materials imitating naturally occurring chemical compounds and fatty acids (raw materials of plant origin). The surfactant is provided as an aqueous solution with the active substance content of approx. 30%. This product is widely used in various industries (cosmetics, detergents, household and industrial cleaning, agro-chemicals, textiles processing).
Amino acid surfactants are among the milder surfactants available on the market. As primary and secondary surfactants, they are mild to the human skin. Many studies indicate that they are hypoallergenic and non-acnegenic. Due to strong adsorption on protein surfaces, they give the skin the long-term comfort and softness ssensation. They are very mild hair washing agent. They have low toxicity to human skin cells. They give the hair soft and silky sensation.
These surfactants have good foaming properties, also at a higher pH range. When using a higher concentration of ROKAtend LS MB in the final formulation, the amount (height) and stability of produced foam may be compared with the top foaming surfactants (SLES and betaine). Amino-acid surfactants have good tolerance to highly alkaline environment and may be used as aids in foam formation, even at high pH values that in case of other surfactants decrease foaming efficiency.
Advantages of the product: