ROKAnol G15 belongs to non-ionic surfactants of the ethoxylated glycerine type with an average degree of ethoxidation of about 15 moles. The product is a clear, colourless liquid with a low solidification temperature, i.e. below -20°C, with the active substance content of about 100%.
The product is a polymer with a specific, triple-action structure, which means that it has three hydrophilic groups. The product can be used as an emulsifier and solubilizer due to its HLB value of approximately 17.5. It can also be used as a cross-linking agent for polyesters or polyurethanes, as an adhesive and a moisture retainer in glues and as a pigment dispersant. In addition, ROKAnol G15 is a reactive surfactant. It is possible to modify it further, e.g. using fatty acids.
When it comes to applications in Personal Care, it is an effective moisture retainer (humectant) and can be used as a viscosity modifier. It is also used as a solvent in essential oils and as an ingredient of hairspray.
Biodegradable product, not classified according to the CLP/GHS regulation.
Advantages of the product: