MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® T18 (Ceteareth-18)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Alcohols C16-18, ethoxylated
CAS No.
68439-49-6
INCI
Ceteareth-18
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Biodegradable product Biodegradable product
Individual inquiries
Download
Leaflet Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol T18 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols, INCI name: Ceteareth-18. The product is based on high molecular alcohol of natural origin. It is produced in the form of white wax.

ROKAnol T18 has excellent emulsifying and dispersing properties. The hydrophilic-lyophilic balance (HLB) value of the product is 16.3, which places it in the group of hydrophilic emulsifiers.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • dispersing, emulsifying properties,
  • moderate foaming properties,
  • resistant to hard water and electrolytes,
  • universal O/W type emulsifier

Applications:

  • cosmetics (hair conditioners, lotions),
  • colouring cosmetics (hair dyes and colouring cosmetics for face and body),
  • base oil emulsification
  • hydraulic fluids, machining liquids,
  • auxiliary agents for the textile industry,
  • emulsification of oil substances
  •  anti-foaming emulsions.
Categories

Markets and applications
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Personal Care
Textile industry

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Alcohols C16-18, ethoxylated, Ceteareth-18, Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-18 Cetearyl alcohol, Polyoxy Cetearyl Alcohol
About the producer