ROKAnol® SP15L (PPG-15 Stearyl ether)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Poly(oxypropylene)stearyl ether
CAS No.
INCI
PPG-15 Stearyl ether
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline® products Greenline® products High efficiency High efficiency ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 Not classified according to CLP/GHS Regulation Not classified according to CLP/GHS Regulation ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
                                
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol SP15L is classified among the non-ionic surfactants, part of the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI: PPG-15 Stearyl Ether). The content of active substance exceeds 99%. This product occurs in the form of a liquid, a colourless to bright yellow colour, with a low viscosity and a coagulation temperature around 0°C, which facilitates its handling in process conditions. 

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • Cosmetic oil that does not produce the occlusion effect on the skin
  • Enhances the sensation of touch, giving the skin softness and smoothness
  • Good perfume solubilizing properties
  • Specially recommended for antiperspirants, deodorants
  • Stable in a wide range of pH
  • Non-classified product

Applications:

  • Antiperspirants, deodorants
  • Face cleaning products
  • Anti-acne products
  • Sunscreen and moisturising products
  • Bronzers
  • Facial care creams
  • Anti-wrinkle creams
  • Eye creams
  • Hand creams
  • Masks, peels
  • Hair styling products
  • Hair removal products
Categories

Markets and applications
Personal Care

Function
Emollients
Humectants

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Poly(oxypropylene)stearyl ether, Poly (oxypropylene) stearyl ether, PPG-15 Stearyl ether, alkoxylated alcohol, emollient, humectant.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA

PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.

PCC Group

Recently viewed products