ROKAnol C7 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Laureth-7.) The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on lauryl alcohol with C12-C18 carbon distribution. It is a clear or slightly turbid liquid with a tendency to delaminate over time and a maximum colour of 50 HU at 40°C.
ROKAnol® C7 is freely soluble in water. The HLB value for this product is approximately 11.9. The commercial product contains over 99% of the active substance and solidifies at approximately 16°C.
Due to its excellent detergency, wetting, dispersing and emulsifying properties, ROKAnol® C7 is used as a basic surfactant in liquid and powder detergents, dishwashing liquids, household and technical cleaners and hand cleaners. It can be used in the environment of oxidizing and reducing factors and in the presence of hard water. ROKAnol® C7 is active in acidic, neutral and diluted alkalis. It can be used in mixtures with other non-ionic auxiliaries and in mixtures with anionic and cationic surfactants. In a mixture with alkyl sulphates and alkyl aryl sulphonates it has a synergic washing and cleaning effect.
In addition, it is used in the pre-treatment of fibres as a component of the formulation for removing mineral oil stains from knit and woven fabrics resulting from industrial knitting and weaving processes. The product, due to its wetting properties, can be used as a component of the bleaching compositions for raw knitted fabrics and cotton fabrics. It is also used in the final stage of the textile dyeing process as one of the components removing excess dyes from the bath. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.