ROKwinol 60 is a nonionic surfactant based on natural raw material. It is an ethoxylated sorbitan monostearate derivative called INCI Polysorbate 60. The product can be in liquid form or semi-liquid yellow to brown paste. Solidification in the temperature range 25-31°C. The product contains 99% of the active substance. It dissolves well in water, ethanol, benzene and its homologues. It has the ability to create an O/W emulsion (oil in water).
ROKwinol 60 is used in the cosmetics industry as an emulsifier for the formation of cleaning emulsions. It improves the consistency of cleaning cosmetics, facilitates their application and rinsing, as well as slippage, also reduces the potential irritating and drying properties of other ingredients in the cosmetic. It is used in the production of cleansing creams, lotions, shampoos, gels and cleansing oils.
In addition, ROKwinol 60 is used in industrial applications. In agrochemicals, it is used as an emulsifier of pesticide formulations, mainly of type EC, SL, EW, ME, WP, WG. In the textile industry, it is a constituent of the formulation used in the process of obtaining polyacrylic fibers. It is also used in cooling and drilling fluids, where it functions as an emulsifier.
It is a non-classified substance, according to the CLP regulation. It is biodegradable in the natural environment.