EXOsoft ZN (Zinc Coceth Sulfate)

Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Fatty alcohols, ethoxylated (3 EO), sulfated, zinc salts
CAS No.
224175-26-2
INCI
Zinc Coceth Sulfate
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Greenline products Greenline products high efficiency high efficiency High pure High pure ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Based on natural ingredients Based on natural ingredients Skin Friendly Skin Friendly Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

EXOsoft ZN is a mild anionic surfactant that belongs to the group of alkyl ether sulphates with the name defined by INCI as Zinc Coceth Sulfate. This next generation product is provided in the form of a clear solution with active substance content in the range of 23.5-25.5%. The product is preserved with benzoic acid.

Read more
Properties and applications

Advantages of the product:

  • anti-dandruff properties,
  • prevents an unpleasant smell of hair and scalp,
  • restores natural pH of the skin,
  • good foaming properties – creates soft, creamy foam,
  • biodegradable,
  • belongs to the group of mild surfactants.

Application:

  • preparations for personal hygiene,
  • shampoos and anti-dandruff shampoos,
  • bath foams, shower gels,
  • liquid soaps,
  • washing foams,
  • face wash gels,
  • gentle cleaning gels,
  • micellar liquids and gels,
  • dermocosmetics.
Categories

Markets and applications
I&I Cleaning
Personal Care

Function
Cleansing agents
Foaming agents

Composition
Alkyl ether sulfates

Segment
Surfactants / Anionic surfactants

Alternative names
Fatty alcohols, ethoxylated (3 EO), sulfated, zinc salts,
About the producer