MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAnol® D3 (Deceth-3)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Alcohol, C10, ethoxylated
CAS No.
26183-52-8
INCI
Deceth-3
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAnol® D3 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Deceth-3). The product co-creates a group of surfactants based on decyl alcohol. It is a clear liquid with a maximum colour of 50 HU at 20-25°C.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  very effective emulsifier for O/W emulsions,
  •  thickening of cosmetic formulations,
  •  compatible with non-ionic, anionic and cationic surfactants,
  •  biodegradable.

Applications:

  •  hair dye,
  •  products for hair decolourisation,
  •  colour-protection products for dyed hair,
  •  sunscreens,
  •  after-sun care products,
  •  self-tanners,
  •  antiperspirants and deodorants,
  •  washing and skin care products for children,
  •  body and face care products,
  •  face wash products.
Categories

Markets and applications
Personal Care

Function
Emulsifiers
Low foaming agents
Rheology modifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated alcohols / Ethoxylated alcohols

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Alcohol, C10, ethoxylated, Decan-1-ol, ethoxylated
About the producer