Chemical name:

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Segment:

surfactants, anionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

detergents, I&I cleaning, packaging, personal care

Function:

base surfactants, foaming agents

Composition:

alkyl sulfates

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

85586-07-8

INCI:

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Description

Anionic surfactant used as an ingredient of liquid and powder washing, cleaning agents and cosmetics and as an additive for production of food packaging or food contacting materials.

Product is also allowed to be used as an indirect food contact additive based on list published by Food and Drugs Agency(FDA) and german organization BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).

FDA lists:

175.105

175.210

175.300

175.320

176.170

176.180

176.210

177.1680

177.1200

177.1210

177.2600

177.2800

178.3400

BfR :XXXVI

Please notice that product is allowed to be used according to its definition and specification, in amounts not higher than established by organization. 

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; SLS; C12-14 AS Na; (Hide)

Tags:

foaming agent alkyl sulfate I&I cleaning cleaning detergent personal care anionic surfactant anionic FDA bfR indirect food contact additive
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
Retail shopping: Order now on
BfRFDAGood manufacturing practice EFfCI


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .