ROSULfan L is an alkyl sulphate belonging to a group of anionic surfactants (INCI name: Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, SLS). It is dedicated mainly for cosmetic and detergent applications. The commercial product contains an active substance in the range of 27.5-30.0%.
At temperatures above 30°C it becomes a clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid. At lower temperatures the product tends to crystallise, when heated to 40°C it returns to its original form without losing its properties. Microbiological purity of the product is ensured by the addition of MIT/CIT preservative.
ROSULfan L (SLS) is one of the basic universal anionic surfactants for cleaning and washing applications. It is only partially resistant to hard water and is therefore often used in combination with SULFOROKAnol products.
The main characteristics of the product are excellent detergence, emulsifiability, wettability and strong foaming capacity – this product generates high and very stable foams. Due to its ionic character, this surfactant is perfect for formulations with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants and other ingredients. Considering its numerous surface properties, ROSULfan L is used as an ingredient in liquid and powder cleaning, washing and cosmetic formulations. Moreover, the product is an important component of car cosmetics, e.g. active foams. The product is used in industrial applications. In emulsion polymerization it provides excellent dispersion stabilization.
ROSULfan L is fully biodegradable and meets the criteria of the Cosmetics and Detergents Directives.
The product is approved as an indirect food additive in accordance with lists published by the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the German organisation BfR (Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung).
Please note that the product may be used as defined by the organisation without exceeding the maximum permitted dose.