MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAcet S24 (PEG-24 Stearate)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Glycols, polyethylene, monostearate
CAS No.
9004-99-3
INCI
PEG-24 Stearate
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAcet S24 is a non-ionic surfactant (INCI name: PEG-24 Stearate). The product is a derivative based on a mixture of fatty acids, mainly stearic and palmitic acids. This surfactant is available in the form of white to light brown wax and has a melting point of approximately 40 °C. The product is well soluble in hot water.  

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  •  emulsifier and dispersant in cosmetic products,
  •  compatibility and synergy with other surfactants.

Applications:

  •  moisturizing creams with SPF filter,
  •  anti-ageing creams,
  •  moisturising creams,
  •  eye creams,
  •  face masks,
  •  hand creams,
  •  moisturizing foot creams,
  •  balms, lotions.
Categories

Markets and applications
Personal Care

Function
Dispersants
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated fatty acids

Segment
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Glycols, polyethylene, monostearate, polyethylene glycol monostearate
About the producer