MANUFACTURER
of specialty chemicals

ROKAcet K7 (PEG-7 Cocoate)

Samples available
Samples available Send inquiry
Manufacturer
PCC Exol SA
Chemical name
Fatty acids, coco, ethoxylated
CAS No.
61791-29-5
INCI
PEG-7 Cocoate
Good manufacturing practice EFfCI Good manufacturing practice EFfCI ISO 14001 ISO 14001 ISO 50001 ISO 50001 ISO 9001 ISO 9001 ISO 45001 ISO 45001 Safe product Safe product Biodegradable product Biodegradable product Universal product Universal product
Individual inquiries
Download
Inventory status General terms of sale

ROKAcet K7 is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of polyoxyethylene fatty acid esters (INCI name: PEG-7 cocoate). This surfactant occurs in the form of a clear or slightly cloudy liquid, ranging in colour from straw to light brown and with a solidification point of about 0°C.

Read more
Properties and applications

Product advantages:

  • biodegradable,
  • properties of an emollient,
  • based on natural raw material,
  • soluble in most organic solvents,
  • a low-foaming surfactant,
  • strong cleaning properties.

Applications:

  • plant protection products,
  • component of lubricating oils,
  • formulation component for machining coolants used in machining processes,
  • cosmetics.
Categories

Markets and applications
Agrochemicals / Crop protection & fertilizers
Metallurgical industry / Metalworking
Personal Care

Function
Emulsifiers

Composition
Alkoxylated fatty acids

Segment
Specialty Products / Specialty additives
Surfactants / Non-ionic surfactants

Alternative names
Fatty acids, coco, ethoxylated,
About the producer