BIO ROKAmina K30B is a very high purity, colourless amphoteric surfactant, with a content of about 30% of the active substance, belonging to the betaine group. This specific product is produced using a unique raw material of natural origin, which is a monochloroacetic acid called Greenline MCAA 80% UP Solution with the highest available purity. The raw material is based on natural acetic acid obtained in the fermentation process of plants.
Thanks to the production with Greenline MCAA, the index of natural origin (in accordance with ISO 16128) of BIO ROKAmina K30B is increased (manufacturer's declaration available on customer's request). Therefore, BIO ROKAmina K30B is an ecological raw material, is more environmentally friendly, and can be used as an ingredient of natural cosmetic products with the highest index of natural origin.
Another ingredient included in the composition of BIO ROKAmina K30B is a derivative of palm oil obtained from oil palm kernels, otherwise known as African oil palm (Elaeis guineensis Jacq.).
The high index of natural origin of this product, determined by its unique composition, means that it is very often used as a component of natural, ecological and vegan cosmetic formulations, such as, for example, very mild washing preparations to remove impurities from the surface of the skin and hair of infants, children and adults.
BIO ROKAmina K30B meets the very strict requirements specific to ecological products. In addition, the high biodegradability of this product makes it completely safe for the environment. It can be safely used in Eco, Organic, Vegan, Paraben Free and GMO Free products.
The surfactant complies with the biodegradability criteria laid down in Regulation (EC) No. 648/2004 on detergents.
BioROKAMINA K30B is a natural amphoteric surfactant which, in combination with anionic surfactants of the SLS and SLES type, causes a synergistic increase in the volume of foam produced. In formulations, this product also significantly improves their stability. An important advantage of this BIO betaine is also a high level of stability in solutions with a high salinity content. These features significantly improve performance by reducing the use of surfactants in cosmetics and other products. In addition to all its advantages, BioROKAMINA K30B has a very good ability to smooth and soften hair and skin. It also alleviates the irritating effect of other ingredients on the skin, especially those from the group of anionic surfactants, which is very desirable in cleansing cosmetic formulations.
Since betaines belong to the compounds reducing static charges that often appear on the surface of the hair, BioROKAMINA K30B is also antistatic, preventing static electricity of the hair. In this way, it conditions, i.e. softens and smooths the hair. As a result, it becomes sleek, soft and gains a beautiful and well-groomed appearance. In addition, BioROKAMINA K30B also has excellent hydrotropic properties, i.e. those that improve the clarity of the finished cosmetic product, affecting its quality.
BioROKAMINA K30B is one of the most effective rheology modifiers of preparations containing anionic surfactants in the presence of electrolytes. It is also characterised by much better thickening properties in the presence of electrolytes in comparison to amphoteric surfactants from the cocamidopropyl betaine group. Compared to standard ingredients from the surfactant group, BioROKAMINA K30B , when used as a component of personal care products, significantly reduces the undesirable irritating and sensitising properties of the finished product. Due to its natural origin and very gentle action on the skin and hair, this surfactant is recommended as the main raw material for production of cosmetics dedicated to sensitive skin prone to irritation and allergies. BioROKAMINA K30B is also perfect for care products for children because it is safe and friendly to their delicate skin.
Alkyl Dimethyl Betaine, Coco-betaine, cocamidopropyl betaine, betaine, bio betaine, alkyldimethyl betaine, CAS 66455-29-6, natural based betaine, natural betaine.
Manufacturer: PCC Exol SA
PCC EXOL SA is one of the most important manufacturers of surfactants and chemical formulations in Central and Eastern Europe. The company offers surfactants, specialist additives and chemical formulations for many branches of industry.
All the above information related to the product are provided according to the best knowledge of the manufacturer and published in good faith. However, the manufacturer does not guarantee the information and contents of this document are complete and accurate, and shall not be liable for the results of using them. The user is obliged to verify and confirm the information and contents of this documentation on his/her own. The manufacturer reserves the right to change the content of this document at any time without stating reasons of such changes.
Product temporarily unavailable
Product temporarily unavailable. Check out the other products in our portfolio.
Subscribe to receive information about new products on the Product Portal and commercial information about the PCC Capital Group
By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies or similar technologies on your device for functional, statistical and marketing purposes. You can modify or withdraw your consent at any time in your browser settings. Learn more