Chemical name:

Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)

Segment:

specialty products, specialty additives, surfactants, non-ionic surfactants

Markets and applications:

building & construction, plasterboards & gypsum additives, detergents, I&I cleaning, lubricants and functional fluids, hydraulic fluids, metallurgical industry, metalworking, mining & drilling, oil&gas extraction, oilfield, personal care, plastics, polymer additives

Function:

emulsifiers, foaming agents

Composition:

alkanoloamides

Manufacturer:

PCC Exol SA

CAS No.:

-
INCI: Cocamide DEA

Description

ROKAmid KAD is a nonionic surfactant called INCI Cocamide DEA. It is produced on the basis of natural vegetable oils. It has the form of a clear or slightly turbid liquid from light yellow to yellow. ROKAmid KAD belongs to the most widespread co-surfactants and has a number of very interesting application properties. First and foremost, it acts as a rheology modifier - a thickening agent that improves consistency, thanks to the creation of so-called mixed micelles. Combined with anionic surfactants, it improves and stabilizes the foam quality.

ROKAmid KAD is very effective in low concentration. It has cleansing properties – it removes impurities from the skin and hair and at the same time has a greasing effect. The washing process deprives the skin of, among others, fatty substances, therefore re-oiling substances are necessary, i.e. ROKAmid KAD, which rebuild the lipid barrier, thus protecting the skin from external factors and damage.

In addition, the product has emulsifying properties – it is a co-emulsifier supporting the emulsifier responsible for the emulsion production. Due to the synergy of reaction with anionic surfactants, ROKAmid KAD is added to concrete admixtures, particularly in difficult applications, where it improves the quality of aeration. This nonionic co-surfactant can be used successfully in industrial cleaning agents together with other non-ionic agents for degreasing, e.g. in the oil industry.

Due to its form and dispersibility in water, ROKAmid KAD can act as a lubricant in the production of polyethylene and polypropylene films. Its anti-static nature allows applications in the production of plastics. In combination with metal salts, it forms an anti-static additive to polystyrene and impact-resistant polystyrene compounds. In addition, it can act as a corrosion inhibitor. This feature is used in dilutable, semi-synthetic and synthetic coolants for metalworking and in polishing agents.

The liquid form of ROKAmid KAD facilitates the handling of the product, i.e. storage, transport and dosing, as well as allows the creation of recipes without the need for heating. This is of particular importance when using the active ingredients of the formulation, sensitive to elevated temperatures.

Read more
Collapse

Properties and applications:

Product advantages:

  • perfect thickener,
  • foam stabilizer,
  • acts as a co-emulsifier,
  • effective in low concentrations,
  • has cleansing and re-oiling properties,
  • has anti-static properties,
  • easy to handle in technological processes,
  • easily biodegradable.

Product applications:

  • cosmetics and detergents,
  • shampoos,
  • hair coloring products,
  • liquid soaps,
  • washing liquids,
  • bath lotions,
  • shower gels,
  • balms,
  • hair care products,
  • products for beard care,
  • admixtures for concrete,
  • production of plastics,
  • metalworking.

Alternative names:

Show alternative names
Cocamide DEA; Coconut diethanolamide; Cocamide diethanolamine; Amides, C8-18 (even numbered) and C18-unsatd., N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl); (Hide)

Tags:

emulsifier foaming agent alkanoamide I&I cleaning cleaning detergent shampoo washing fluid bubble bath personal care non-ionic surfactants non-ionic
Individual inquiries:
Individual inquiries: Reveal e-mail
Reveal phone number
ADRGood manufacturing practice EFfCIBiodegradable product


* Required fields
Copy of message will be sent to your e-mail address.


To contact us via this form, please provide the data indicated in it. Providing data is voluntary, but if you do not, it will not be possible to send us a message through this form.

The personal data administrator is PCC Rokita SA with its registered office in Brzeg Dolny (Sienkiewicza Street 4, 56-120 Brzeg Dolny). You can contact our Data Protection Supervisor by e-mail: .